1 Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] DHHL is headed by an Executive Board, the Hawaiian Homes Commission, composed of nine members who are appointed by the Governor of Hawaii and confirmed by the Hawaii State Senate. The United States maintained its federal trust responsibility which requires United States consent to certain amendments made to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act. Congress has subsequently acknowledged and reaffirmed this trust responsibility in various statutes2. The 2 42 U.S.C. §11701(20) (“United States has also recognized and reaffirmed the trust relationship to the Hawaiian people through legislation”), and 20 U.S.C. § 7512(12) (b) (“because of their unique status as the indigenous people of a once sovereign nation as to whom the United States has established a trust relationship.”) 3 United States affirmed its position in its brief3 filed by the United States Department of Justice before the United States Supreme Court in the case of Rice v.