BEFORE THE UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] overall rate of return average. The Company also proposes modification of certain rate schedules

to reflect more accurately the cost of service.

3 8. The rates set forth in Exhibit A are unjust and unreasonable because they do not

allow the Company the opportunity to earn a fair rate of return. During the twelve-month period

ending December 31, 2018, as adjusted for known changes, the rate of return on North Carolina retail rate base, as shown on Exhibit C, is only 5.40 percent, and the Company return on equity is

6.19 percent.

39. N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 62-133(c) requires that the Commission consider actual changes in costs, revenues or the value of a public utility's property "based upon circumstances and events occurring up to the time the hearing is closed." The Company has included in this Application adjustments based upon its estimates of certain changes in costs that are anticipated to occur up to the time the hearing is closed. The Company intends to offer evidence to support these changes up to the time ofthe hearing.