No. 18-5188
[…] Horiuchi, 253

F.3d at 375–76.

In this case, Agent Schrader has raised, by pretrial motion, the immunity under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b). The appellate court noted that the defense of immunity under the Supremacy Clause may overlap with the defense of

“justification” based on “arrest and search” under New Tejas Penal Code §§ 50.01 and

50.02. R. at 6a. This, however, is insufficient to preclude the District Court from deciding Agent Schrader’s pretrial motion because although the two standards may be similar, they are not identical.

12

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3052, a federal officer is authorized by federal law to perfect an arrest without a warrant if the officer had “reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing [a] felony” or an “offense against the United States.” Conversely, Section 50.02 of the Penal Code of New Tejas provides: