No. 18-5188
[…] Baucom, 677 F.2d at 1350. Specifically, the Court found that 28 U.S.C. § 533(1)7 was sufficient to authorize a federal agent to act. Id. at 1350, n.6.

In sum, even when a federal officer’s conduct is not explicitly authorized by the officer’s superior or enumerated by Congress in exact terms the conduct is authorized when it is part of the federal officer’s general duties. Requiring that a federal officer

7 28 U.S.C. § 533(1) states: “The Attorney General may appoint officials—(1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States.”

25

not act absent some explicit grant of authority by a superior or act of Congress substantially impedes the officers’ ability to further the laws of the United States.