ALASKA CALIFORNIA FLORIDA MID‐PACIFIC NORTHEAST NORTHERN ROCKIES
[…] mine exception are far smaller than they actually are, and violates NEPA. Under NEPA regulations, where an agency evaluating reasonably foreseeable effects (such as increased methane emissions), and it believes there is incomplete information available (such as what value to assign methane in a cost-benefit analysis), and such information is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives, as it is here because the social cost of methane emissions may tip the balance at some scales from positive to neutral, the agency must obtain the information if the cost of doing so is not exorbitant. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(a). Clearly, using the social cost of methane analysis will not involve “exorbitant” costs.

Even if the means to obtain the missing data are “unavailable,” NEPA regulations require the Forest Service to assess the impact “based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b)(4). The social cost of methane is such a theoretical approach generally accepted in the scientific community.