ALASKA CALIFORNIA FLORIDA MID‐PACIFIC NORTHEAST NORTHERN ROCKIES
[…] The meaning of “agency action” under ESA section 7(a)(2) is extremely broad. See, e.g., NRDC v. Houston, 146 F.3d 1118, 1125 (9th Cir. 1998). An agency action is “any action authorized, funded, or carried out” by a federal agency. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). The phrase is further defined in ESA regulations as “all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. These include: “(b) the promulgation of regulations” and “(d) actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water or air.” Id.