ALASKA CALIFORNIA FLORIDA MID‐PACIFIC NORTHEAST NORTHERN ROCKIES
[…] 235 Hansen, et al., Climate Sensitivity, Sea Level and Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide, 371 Phil. Trans. R. Soc’y (2013), attached as Ex. 67; see also Global Carbon Project, Global Carbon Budget 2014 (Sept. 14, 2014), attached as Ex. 68. 236 The SDEIS also fails to acknowledge or incorporate a number of studies describing the increasingly dire consequences of climate change and the need to keep fossil fuels in the ground, including many of those cited in HCCA Scoping Comment Letter (May 22, 2015) at 29-32. Any subsequently prepared NEPA document must address and respond to each of these studies. 237 See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (EISs must discuss inconsistencies with state law); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10) (when examining whether actions are “significant” within the meaning of NEPA, agencies must consider whether the action “threatens a violation of Federal, State, or local law or requirements imposed for the protection of the environment.”). 238 Executive Order 12,866 (Sep. 30, 1993), Sec. 1(b)(10). 239 See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10). 240 Council on Environmental Quality, “Revised Draft Guidance on the Consideration of Greenhouse Gas Emissions and the Effects of Climate Change in NEPA Reviews,” 79 Fed.