ALASKA CALIFORNIA FLORIDA MID‐PACIFIC NORTHEAST NORTHERN ROCKIES
[…] 456 Fish and Wildlife Service, Endangered Species Consultation Handbook 4-27 (Ex. 142); 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. 457 50 C.F.R. § 402.02; see also Sierra Club v. United States, 255 F. Supp. 2d 1177, 1187 (D. Colo. 2002). 458 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.

HCCA Comment Letter re: 2015 Supplemental Draft EIS on Colorado Roadless Rule Page 120 January 15, 2016

defined as “direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or critical habitat together with the effects of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that action.”459 Further, interrelated actions “are those that are part of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification,” while interdependent actions “are those that have no independent utility apart from the action under consideration.”460