ALASKA CALIFORNIA FLORIDA MID‐PACIFIC NORTHEAST NORTHERN ROCKIES
[…] To this end, the supplemental EIS must also fully analyze and assess to what extent that these coal mine VOC emissions affect air quality in the area, particularly in the context of ozone concentrations.

The need to analyze emissions is critical. A key consideration under NEPA is “[w]hether the action threatens a violation of Federal, State, or local law or requirements imposed for the protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10). Furthermore, NEPA requires that agencies consider “[t]he degree to which the proposed action affects public health and safety.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(2). Here, if the West Elk and Elk Creek Mines are not in compliance with PSD, then their operations are not appropriately preventing significant deterioration of air quality.