ALASKA CALIFORNIA FLORIDA MID‐PACIFIC NORTHEAST NORTHERN ROCKIES
[…] The Forest Service cannot dismiss these impacts as too speculative, given that the purpose of the proposed action is to open up these three specific areas to the construction of roads and drilling pads. “[A]ssessment of all ‘reasonably foreseeable’ impacts must occur at the earliest practicable point.” New Mexico ex rel. Richardson v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 565 F.3d 683, 718 (10th Cir. 2009); see also 40 C.F.R. 1501.2 (“Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values.”). Conducting this analysis as early as possible in the planning process is critical for NEPA compliance due to “the difficulty of stopping a bureaucratic steam roller, once started.” Sierra Club v. Marsh, 872 F.2d 497, 504 (1st Cir. 1989).