Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] See supra note 92 and accompanying text. 95. In some states, "[a] minor has the same capacity as an adult to consent to . . . treatment for or advice about contraception other than sterilization." See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 20- 102(c)(5) (West 2009) (emphasis added). In Maryland, a person under the age of eighteen "has the same capacity as an adult to consent to treatment for and advice about drug abuse . . . [and] alcoholism." Id. § 20-102(c)(1)-(2) (West 2009) (emphasis added). But see id. § 20-102(c-l) (West 2009) ("The capacity of a minor to consent to treatment for drug abuse or alcoholism . . . does not include the capacity to refuse treatment" in a certified "inpatient alcohol or drug abuse treatment program ... for which a parent or guardian has given consent."). 96. See Danforth, 428 U.S. at 74 (holding that the State cannot give a third party the ability to veto the decision of a woman and her physician to terminate her pregnancy). 97. See, e.g., Rosato, supra note 10, at 771-72 (explaining that the general rule that parents are the only persons