Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 116 (2006) (prohibiting the cutting of female genital of a minor under eighteen years of age except for when it is necessary for the health of the minor); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/12-34 (West 2002 & Supp. 2011) ("[W]hoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates, in whole or in part, the labia majora, labia minora, or clitoris of another commits female genital mutilation. Consent to the procedure by a minor . . . or by the minor's parent or guardian is not a defense . . . ."); see also Wis. STAT. ANN. § 146.35 (West 2006) ("Consent by the female minor or by a parent of the female minor to the circumcision, excision or infibulation" may not be "asserted as a defense to prosecution."). 94. In terms of mandatory vaccinations, a state may require them even if parents do not consent.