Journal of Health Care Law and Policy
[…] considering botox injections to see a medical professional). 38. Stim, supra note 35, at 1207. 39. Id 40. Diana Zuckerman & Anisha Abraham, Teenagers and Cosmetic Surgery: Focus on Breast Augmentation and Liposuction, 43 J. ADOLESCENT HEALTH 318, 322 (2008) (stating that a teenager under eighteen can get cosmetic surgery, including breast augmentation, as long as there is parental consent). 41. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 116 (2006) (prohibiting the cutting of female genital of a minor under eighteen years of age except for when it is necessary for the health of the minor). 42. For example, 18 U.S.C § 116 (2006) states: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of eighteen years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.