Born in 1967, Gorsuch Received His Undergraduate Law Degree from Columbia
[…] One example was in a dissent from denial of rehearing in banc in United States v. Nichols.18 There Judge Gorsuch made a forceful argument that the nondelegation doctrine is an essential structural safeguard of individual liberty. Summarizing this decision, Feder wrote: As always, [Gorsuch] started his analysis with the Constitution’s text. Article I § 1 provides that “[a]ll legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States.” The Supreme Court has long interpreted
Recommended publications
  • Excerpts from Mackinnon/Schlafly Debate