NEIL MCGILL GORSUCH NOMINEE TO THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT
[…] 4

Feder summarized Gorsuch’s most notable opinions illustrating his commitment to originalism. One example was in a dissent from denial of rehearing in banc in United

States v. Nichols.18 There Judge Gorsuch made a forceful argument that the nondelegation doctrine is an essential structural safeguard of individual liberty.

Summarizing this decision, Feder wrote:

As always, [Gorsuch] started his analysis with the Constitution’s text. Article I § 1 provides that “[a]ll legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States.” The Supreme Court has long interpreted this provision as limiting Congress’s ability to delegate legislative power, but it has rarely enforced that limitation. Judge Gorsuch would reinvigorate the doctrine.