IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Along the Gulf, public beaches are located on the ocean shore from the line of mean low tide to the line of vegetation, subject to the second statutory requirement explained below. Id. The area from mean low tide to mean high tide is called the “wet beach,” because it is under the tidal waters some time during each day. The area from mean high tide to the vegetation line is known as the “dry beach.”

3 In 2009, Texas voters approved an amendment to the Constitution to protect the public’s right to “state-owned beach[es]” of the Gulf of Mexico. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 33. It protects public use of public beaches which, like the OBA, are defined as State-owned beaches and privately owned beachland “to which the public has acquired a right of use or easement . . . .” Although not at issue in this case, the amendment provides: Section 1. Article I, Texas Constitution, is amended by adding Section 33 to read as follows: Sec. 33. (a) In this section, “public beach” means a state-owned beach bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico, extending