IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Richard J. Elliott, The Texas Open Beaches Act: Public Rights to Beach Access, 28 BAYLOR L. REV. 383, 384 (1976).

5 The OBA includes two stated presumptions for purposes of ingress and egress to the sea. It provides that the title of private owners of dry beach area in Gulf beaches “does not include the right to prevent the public from using the area for ingress and egress to the sea.” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 61.020(a)(1). In 1991, the OBA was amended to add a second presumption that imposed “on the area a common law right or easement in favor of the public for ingress and egress to the sea.” Id. § 61.020(a)(2). Although the constitutionality of these presumptions has been questioned, that issue is not before us. See Seaway Co. v. Att’y Gen., 375 S.W.2d 923, 929–30 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston 1964, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

9 public use is established in the dry beach area. Id.