Bargaining Jenia I. Turner*
[…] information within the prosecutor’s control); COLO. R. CRIM. P. 16 (same); N.J. CT. R. 3:13-3 (requiring the prosecutor to put together a discovery packet or allow defendant to inspect, copy, and photograph relevant information); OHIO R. CRIM. P. 16 (allowing a defendant access to relevant case materials subject to few limitations). 127. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-903 (allowing a defendant to make a motion entitling her to receive “the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutor’s offices involved in the investigation”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14 (allowing defendants upon request access to documents and items that are “material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state”). 128. E.g., Cruz, supra note 86 (“Mitigating the coercive effect of the plea-bargaining process will require empowering the defense. And one way to do that is to reduce the informational asymmetry between prosecutors and defense counsel.