2016 ACCEC Annual Meeting American CollegeACCEC of Coverage and Extracontractual Counsel May 4-6, 2016· Sheraton Grand Chicago· Chicago, Illinois
[…] B. EXCLUSIONS.
1. We will not pay for loss or damage caused directly or indirectly by any of the following. Such loss or damage is excluded regardless of any other cause or event that contributes concurrently or in any sequence to the loss.42
Insurers have had some success in enforcing ACC clauses, with the result that loss caused by a
non-covered peril is excluded regardless of any other joint cause of the loss or damage.43
(iii) Proximate Causation Doctrine
Not all courts consider anti-concurrent clause causes to be enforceable. California
Insurance Code § 530, for example, provides that “[a]n insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” The California Supreme Court has construed § 530 as
42 JAW The Pointe, LLC v. Lexington Ins. Co., 460 S.W. 3d 597, 604 (Tex. 2015). 43 See, e.g., id. at 608-10.
- 12 -
incorporating into California law the efficient proximate cause doctrine, and precluding the