University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Ct. 1990). 27. Id. 28. Section 40.1-51.2(b) of the Code provides that an employee may file a complaint of hazardous conditions with the Virginia Department of Labor and Industry and thereby cause an inspection of the workplace "to be made as soon as practicable" by the Depart- ment. VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-51.2(b) (Repl. Vol. 1990). The court's opinion in Pruitt indicates that the employee had not availed herself of this right. Had she done so and been dis- charged or discriminated against as a result, the employee then would have had an actiona- ble claim against her employer under § 40.1-51.2:1, which provides: "No person shall dis- charge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others." VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1- 51.2:1 (Repl. Vol. 1990). UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:759

B. Restrictive Covenants 1. Covenants Not to Compete

Unfortunately, Virginia courts provided little enlightenment in the area of restrictive covenants during the period covered by this article.