University of Richmond Law Review
[…] VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-58 (Repl. Vol. 1990). Section 40.1-59 provides: Any agreement or combination between any employer and any labor union or labor organization whereby persons not members of such union or organization shall be denied the right to work for the employer, or whereby such membership is made a condition of employment or continuation of employment by such employer, . . . is hereby declared to be against public policy and an illegal combination or conspiracy. Id. § 40.1-59. Section 40.1-60 provides: "No person shall be required by an employer to become or re- main a member of any labor union or labor organization as a condition of employment or continuation of employment by such employer."