USCA Case #11-7088 Document #1337116 Filed: 10/21/2011 Page 1 of 24 ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] Like Rules 12(b) and 56 of the D.C. and Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act of 2010 provides a mechanism for pretrial dismissal in certain cases if the law and the facts of the case otherwise provide a basis to do so.

In particular, the Act states that “[a] party may file a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest within 45 days after service of the claim.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(a). If the moving party “makes a prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act” within the statute’s scope, then discovery is stayed and the burden shifts to the opposing party to “demonstrate[] that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits.”

Id. § 16-5502(b). If the opposing party does not meet this standard, the claim is

1