Alabama Law Scholarly Commons
[…] L Rev. 703, 721 (1999) (describing this sorry chapter in Southwest history). On this and other chapters in Mexican subjugation, see generally Rodolfo Acufia, Occupied America: A History of Chicanos (3d ed. 1988). 45 See John Hope Franklin & Alfred A. Moss, Jr., From Slavery to Freedom: A History of African Americans 205-08 (7th ed. 1994) (recording political history of emancipation of slaves during and because of Civil War). 46 See U.S. Const. amends. XIII, XIV, XV. 47 See Indian Appropriations Act of March 3, 1871, ch. 120, § 1, 16 Stat. 544,566 (codi- fied as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (1994)); see also Perea et al., supra note 40, at 203 (describing part of Act that provided that "hereafter no Indian nation or tribe ... shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent .. power with whom the United States may contract by treaty").