UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 10 explained below.

A. The Transaction Will Not Have an Adverse Effect on Competition

The Commission should find that the proposed Transaction will not have an adverse effect on competition in the relevant market because it does not raise any horizontal or vertical market power concerns.

1. The Transaction raises no horizontal market power concerns

As IPL only owns generation facilities within MISO, the relevant geographic market for purposes of analyzing the Transaction is the MISO BAA. Section 33.3(a)(2)(i) of the

Commission’s regulations states that a horizontal competitive screen analysis is not required if the applicant “[a]ffirmatively demonstrates that the merging entities do not currently conduct business in the same geographic markets or that the extent of the business transactions in the same geographic markets is de minimis .” 21 Under this standard, no horizontal competitive screen analysis is required with respect to the Transaction for two reasons.

First, the Applicants and their affiliates do not conduct business in the same geographic market. While the Caisse, CDP Fund’s parent, indirectly owns an economic interest in electric generation in MISO through its 24.73% interest in Invenergy Wind, the Caisse’s interest in

Invenergy Wind is entirely non-controlling and passive.22 Therefore, Invenergy Wind should not be considered an affiliate of CDP Fund for purposes of FPA section 203.

Second, even if Invenergy Wind were an affiliate of CDP Fund (which it is not), the

21 18 C.F.R. § 33.3(a)(2)(i)(stating that a "horizontal Competitive Analysis Screen need not be filed if the applicant . . . [a]ffirmatively demonstrates that . . . the extent of the business transactions in the same geographic markets is de minimis "); see also Liberty Elec.