UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] MW in operation or under development. The MISO market has installed capacity of approximately 177,160 MW. 23 Thus, assuming the operation of all of Invenergy Wind’s generation in development, IPL and Invenergy Wind would own or control on a combined basis only approximately 2% of MISO’s installed generation capacity which is well within the limits of what the Commission has found to be a de minimis overlap. 24

Accordingly, the Transaction does not represent any horizontal market power concerns.

2. The Transaction raises no vertical market power concerns

Section 33.4(a)(2) of the Commission’s regulations states that a vertical competitive analysis is not required if the applicants affirmatively demonstrate that “the merging entities currently do not provide inputs to electricity products . . . in the same geographic markets.”25

Under this standard, no vertical competitive screen analysis is required because the Transaction does not involve the combination of control over generation with control over transmission or other vertical inputs to generation. Neither CDP Fund nor any of its affiliates own or control