Law Review Volume 47 2014 Number 4
[…] 5. Id. §§ 34-20-1-1(1) & 34-20-2-1(1). 6. Id. §§ 34-20-1-1(2) & 34-20-2-1(2). For example, corner lemonade stand operators and garage sale sponsors are excluded from IPLA liability, according to the latter section. 7. Id. § 34-20-1-1(3). 8. Id. § 34-20-2-1. 9. Id. § 34-20-2-1(3). 10. Id. § 34-20-1-1. 11. Id. § 34-6-2-147. 12. Id. § 34-6-2-29. A literal interpretation of the IPLA demonstrates that even if a claimant qualifies as a statutorily-defined “user” or “consumer,” before proceeding with a claim under the IPLA, he or she also must satisfy another statutorily-defined threshold. Id. § 34-20-2-1(1). That additional threshold is found in Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1(1), which requires that the “user” or “consumer” also be “in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition.” Id. Thus, the plain language of the statute assumes that a person or entity must already qualify as a “user” or a “consumer” before a separate “reasonable foreseeability” analysis is undertaken.