Law Review Volume 47 2014 Number 4
[…] (ACS).110 As part of the deal, BAC acquired equity interests in ACS subsidiaries.111 In reaction to the merger, the Indiana Department of Workforce Development combined the unemployment insurance experience accounts of BAC, ACS, and the subsidiaries.112 These accounts are credited by employers’ tax contributions and charged when an employee receives unemployment benefits. Because Indiana Code section 22-4-10-6(a) provides that an employer is a successor employer when it “acquires the organization, trade, or business, or substantially all the assets of another employer . . . or all or a portion of the employer’s trade or business.”113 The Department reasoned that BAC was a successor employer.114 However, the court distinguished between the acquisition of an equity interest in a separate legal entity and the acquisition of the organization, trade, business, assets, trade, or business.