Law Review Volume 47 2014 Number 4
[…] Id. at *4-5. 1144 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:1129 utilize common law recovery theories when a product caused physical harm but the claimant was not a “user” or “consumer” or the defendant was not a “manufacturer” or “seller.”141 Some cases also allowed personal injury common law negligence when no “physical harm” occurred.142 These cases do not fall under the IPLA because there was no “physical harm.”

II. EVIDENTIARY PRESUMPTION The IPLA, via Indiana Code section 34-20-5-1, entitles a manufacturer or seller to “a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product” conformed with the “generally recognized state of the art” or with applicable government codes, standards, regulations, or specifications.143 Several decisions in recent years have addressed this rebuttable presumption,144 including three more during the 2013 Survey period.