United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
[…] But the government was already aware of the possible improprieties in Wound Care’s billing practices and had commenced an investigation more than four months before Glaser filed her lawsuit. Accordingly, the district court dis- missed Glaser’s complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4), which blocks jurisdiction if the FCA action is “based upon” a “public disclosure” of the alleged fraudulent conduct “unless . the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.” Glaser appealed. The threshold jurisdictional question in this case requires us to determine whether Glaser’s lawsuit is “based upon” a “public disclosure” of Wound Care’s alleged fraudulent billing practices.