digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] The Court did not pass on the First Amendment status of the rules, however, which effectively allowed Congress and state/local governments to implement access channels later-as they did, beginning with the 1984 Cable Act just a few years later.32 In effect, the nexus existed between the agency's overall administrative powers, but the rules' broadcast-style goals violated the Act. Section 153(10) provides that "a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier." Using its reasoning from prior decisions that a cable system was analogous to a broadcaster and thus could be subject to broadcasting goals, the incorporation of carrier-style obligations invalidated an otherwise valid connection between the Commission's administrative powers and broadcast-like