Catholic University Law Review
[…] In 1996, NAB studies revealed that some broadcasters were airing fewer than the two hours the CTA intended to increase. See id. 20. See id. 21. Cf. 47 U.S.C. § 303a (1994) (instructing the FCC to promulgate "standards appli- cable to commercial television broadcast licensees with respect to the time devoted to commercial matter in conjunction with children's television programming"). Congress determined that "market forces were not sufficient to ensure that commercial stations would provide children's educational and information programming."