May 2015 Vol. 87 | No. 4 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Judiciary Law § 752 provides that when a person is committed for criminal are initiated not to punish, contempt in accordance with § 751 for violating a provi- but to compensate the sion of § 750, the “particular circumstances of his offense must be set forth in the mandate of commitment.” “It is prevailing civil party well settled that no review may be had of a contempt cita- tion which has not been reduced to writing.”60 Note that or to coerce compliance. the fact that the contemnor was warned, where required, must be recited in the mandate.