Issues of Local Control and Facilities Thursday, May 3, 2018 General Session; 3:45 – 5:15 p.m.
[…] Page 2 of 10 ensure placements do not “incommode” the public. California Public Utility Code Section 7901.1 is a companion provision; it provides that “municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed…” Cases have extended Section 7901 rights to comingled facilities and to personal wireless service providers seeking to deploy in the public rights-of-way.9

B. Overview of Historic and Environmental Review Requirements.