Issues of Local Control and Wireless Telecommunication Facilities Thursday, May 3, 2018 General Session; 3:45 – 5:15 P.M
[…] In 2009, the FCC established “presumptively reasonable periods”—referred to as “shot clocks”—for local action:3 90 days for collocation requests, and 150 days for other requests. These shot clocks apply to small cells and DAS.4 Local authorities may not regulate siting based on RF emissions but may require that facilities comply with FCC RF standards. 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a) (commonly referred to as “Section 6409(a)” of the Spectrum Act) provides in part that “a State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.” The term “eligible facilities request” refers to “any request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that involves…collocation of new transmission equipment;…removal of transmission equipment; or…replacement of transmission equipment.”