MISSISSIPPI BAR CONVENTION Coral C, Sandestin Hilton Sandestin, FL Government Law Section CLE Meeting July 12, 2018
[…] We see no reason why the amendment to Section 31-7- 13(c)(i)(2) would not apply in the same manner.] (4) As a result, we must rely on the common and ordinary meaning of the term. Section 1-3-65 of the Mississippi Code Annotated provides that ““[a]ll words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning; but technical words and phrases according to their technical meaning.” (5) While we did not find the term ““purchasing entity,” we believe the term “purchaser” has the same connotation. The term “purchaser” is defined in Black's Law Dictionary, Fifth Edition as ““[o]ne who acquires either real or personal property buying it for

28