IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OI3IO
[…] Most important, it is the court's duty to 'give effect to the words used [and to refrain from] inserting words not used.'

Rice, 84 Ohio St. 3d at 419 (quoting State ex rel. Richard v. Bd. of Trustees of Police &

Firemen's Disability & Pension Fund (1994). 69 Ohio St. 3d 409, 411-12, 632 N.E.2d 1292,

1295 (internal citations omitted).

On its face, R.C. 4112 supersedes and preempts any inconsistent law. R.C. 4112.08

(Appellants Appx. 120). R.C. 4112.08 unequivocally mandates: "[R.C. Ch. 4112] shall be

construed liberally for the accomplishment of its purposes, and any law inconsistent with any

provision of this chapter shall not apply." R.C. 4112.08 (Appellants Appx. 120). The statutory

scheme's remedial purposes are the elimination of discrimination and the protection of

discrimination victims. Smith v. Friendship Village of Dublin (2001), 92 Ohio St. 3d 503, 505,

751 N.E.2d 1010; Ohio Civil Rights Comm. v.