IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OI3IO
[…] (1987), 32 Ohio St. 3d 121, 126 ("Civil conspiracy," recognized in Ohio's common law, is defined as "a malicious combination of two or more persons to injure another in person or property, in a way not competent for one alone, resulting in actual damages."). " See Dixon, 78 Ohio App. 3d at 169 (construing R.C. 124.34).

44 party, by its own conduct, has induced another into changing his position to his detriment in good faith reliance on that conduct.

Appellants never provided Dworning with the required written notice outlining the reasons for his termination. R.C. 124.34 provides that "[i]n the case of ... removal of ... a chief of a fire department..., the appointing authority shall furnish such chief ... with a copy of the order of ... removal, which order shall state the reasons for the action. The order shall be filed with the municipal or civil service township civil service conunission." R.C. 124.34(C)

(Appellants Appx. 102).

Despite Dworning's termination, Rule 30(B)(5) witness Patrick Gallagher confumed that

Euclid never informed the Commission of Dworning's termination. 30(B)(5) Gallagher Dep., p.

35 (R. 57, Appellee Supp. 41).