IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OI3IO
[…] According to the Ohio Supreme Court, R.C. 4112's plain language reflects that

the General Assembly chose only to require age discrimination victims to exhaust non-OCRC

adnunistrative remedies -'

The collective import of Elek and Friendship Village is clear: in amending R.C. 4112, the

General Assembly intended to permit municipal employees to proceed directly to court with

independent civil actions under R.C. 4112.99 without first exhausting any administrative

remedies.

C. The Eighth AT)pellate District correctly refused to apply the court-made doctrine of iudicial exhaustion to R.C. 4112 claims.

22 R.C. 4112.14(C) expressly requires age discrimination victims to exhaust non-OCRC remedies, i.e. to submit to arbitration when available. It states:

The cause of action [for age discrimination] described in division (B) of this section...shall not be available in the case of discharges where the employee has available to the employee the opportunity to arbitrate the discharge or where a discharge has been arbitrated and has been found to be for just cause.

R.C. 4112.14(C) (Appellants Appx. 121-22).

18 The administrative exhaustion doctrine is a judicially-made rule designed to promote judicial economy. G.S.T. v. Avon Lake (1976), 48 Ohio St. 2d 63, 65, 357 N.E.2d 38, 40. It is