USCA Case #12-1115 Document #1398993 Filed: 10/11/2012 Page 1 of 122
[…] No. 12-160031 (5th Cir. Sept. 4, 2012), at 48-52 (arguing that Member Becker’s

original recess appointment lasted until noon on January 3, 2012, “with the

commencement of the next session” of Congress).

Convening pro forma sessions in order to conduct legislative business is not

new. As described in greater detail below, the Senate has long used pro forma

sessions to do Senate business. For example, the Senate has routinely used pro forma

sessions to comply with the Adjournment Clause when the House will not consent to

an adjournment exceeding three days, U.S. Const. am. XX, § 2, and to comply with

the Twentieth Amendment’s requirement that Congress “assemble at least once in

every year” in a “meeting” that “shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless

they shall by law appoint a different day.” Id. See infra at 43-45.

The Senate has also used pro forma sessions to do Senate business, including

passing two major pieces of legislation. The Senate has also previously used pro

forma sessions to prevent the President from making recess appointments. Senator