VOLUME 4 NOVEMBER 2012 NUMBER 2
[…] He or she often becomes a victim due to his or her own “bad” actions—entering the country illegally, committing other acts to fall into illegal status, and possessing a low level of education— that caused him or her to need immigration advice in the first place. The current treatment of immigration services fraud victims who apply for U visas seems to be analogous to that of U visa applicants that fall victim to criminal traffickers during attempts to enter the U.S. illegally and are thus often held ineligible for U visa status.82 The two

77 Id. at 166. 78 See, e.g., INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1438(b) (2006) (“No person shall be naturalized under . . . this section unless he is . . . a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States . . . .”); INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (2011) (outlining the criteria for who is an inadmissible alien); INA, 8 U.S.C § 1101(f) (2011) (“No person shall be regarded as . . . a person of good moral character who . . . is . . . a habitual drunkard; . . . one whose income is derived principally from illegal