Denver Law Review
[…] 187. Id. at 725. 188. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (2006); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2006)). 189. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (2006) ("'[T]orture' means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control...."); 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2006) ("[T]he term 'torture' means any act, directed against an individual in the offender's custody or physical control . . . ."). 190. See Aldana v. Del Monte Fresh Produce, N.A., 416 F.3d 1242, 1251 (11th Cir. 2005), reh'g denied, 452 F.3d 1284 (11th Cir. 2006); see also Doe v.