Denver Law Review
[…] The definition of "torture" pursu- ant to CAT is not restricted to an individual in custody; it includes third parties. 194 Under CAT's interpretation, the United States would not be able to avoid the application of an ATS claim by the families of disap- peared detainees by relying on the custody requirement under the domes-

187. Id. at 725. 188. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (2006); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2006)). 189. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (2006) ("'[T]orture' means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control...."); 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2006) ("[T]he term 'torture' means any act, directed against an individual in the offender's custody or physical control . . . ."). 190. See Aldana v.