Denver Law Review
[…] The First Congress enacted the ATS in 1789.17 It was designed to establish original district court jurisdiction over all cases where a foreign national sues for a tort committed in violation of the "law of nations." 74 The term "law of nations" is now understood as international law.'75 Un- der the act, the plaintiff must be a foreign national, whereas the defend-

169. See, e.g., Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain, 542 U.S. 692, 712-13 (2004). 170. 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2006) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States."). 171. Curtis A. Bradley, The Alien Tort Statute and Article III, 42 VA. J. INT'L L. 587, 587 (2002). 172. See Sosa, 542 U.S. at 751-52 (Breyer J., concurring). However, in spring 2012 the Su- preme Court, after hearing arguments in Kiobel v.