LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM
[…] Part II examines three other contexts in which procedures for the use of classified information have been legislated: federal criminal courts, immigration cases, and the ongoing military commissions at Guantánamo. In light of this examination, Part III argues that a “meaningful review” of the Guantánamo habeas petitions requires

16. In re Guantanamo Bay Detainee Litig., 577 F. Supp. 2d at 148−51 (outlining procedures for access to classified protected information and procedures for counsel to access detainees); see also Exec. Order No. 12,958, 3 C.F.R. 333, 334, pt. I, § 1.1(c) (1995), reprinted as amended in 50 U.S.C. § 435 note (2000) (“Classified National Security Information”) (defining classified information as “information . . . determined pursuant to this order . . . to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and . . . marked to indicate its classified status when in documentary form”). 17. See, e.g., Sliti, No. 05-429, slip op. at 1 (order denying petition for a writ of habeas corpus); Al Alwi, 2008 WL 5412289, at *4 (same). 18. Boumediene v. Bush, 128 S. Ct. 2229, 2247 (2008) (citing Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 536 (2004)). 19. U.S. CONST. art.