LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM
[…] The removal court is made up of five district judges, each from one of the judicial circuits. Id. § 1532(a). 308. Id. § 1533(a)(1)(D)(i)–(iii) (requiring that requests to convene the ATRC also include proof that the individual in question is an “alien terrorist” and that they are present in the United States). 309. Id. § 1533(c)(2)(A)–(B). A single judge on the removal court has discretion whether or not to grant the government’s application for removal. Id. § 1533(c)(1)(A)–(B) (allowing a judge to receive ex parte, in camera testimony and evidence, specifically including classified information). 310. See id. § 1533(d) (“If an order is issued under this section granting an application, the rights of the alien regarding removal and expulsion shall be governed solely by this subchapter, and except as they are specifically referenced in this subchapter, no other provisions of this chapter shall be applicable.”); id. § 1534(k) (stripping relief based on asylum, withholding of removal, cancellation of removal, voluntary departure, adjustment of status, and registry). 311. See id. § 1534(a)(2).