LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM
[…] Marzook, 435 F. Supp. 2d 708, 745–46 (N.D. Ill. 2006) (citing United States v. Klimavicius-Viloria, 144 F.3d 1249 (9th Cir. 1998)) (explaining that CIPA applies to testimony and documents, and therefore interpreting section 4 to allow the hearing of testimony ex parte and in camera). CIPA itself also makes provisions for taking testimony midtrial. See 18 U.S.C. app. III § 8(c) (“During the examination of a witness . . . the [Government] may object to any question or line of inquiry that may require the witness to disclose classified information not previously found to be admissible.”). 218. Moussaoui, 382 F.3d at 471 n.20. 219. Id. at 479 (holding that redacted summaries of redacted intelligence reports are an “adequate basis for the creation of written statements that may be submitted to the jury in lieu of the witnesses’ deposition testimony” where the district court