LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM
[…] Despite application in Article III courts, the Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply in proceedings for the ATRC. Id. § 1534(h) (stating explicitly that the Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply in a removal hearing); see also Hall, supra note 269, at 519–20 (“[T]he statute expressly disclaims the application of the Federal Rules of Evidence in proceedings before the ATRC.”). 312. 8 U.S.C. § 1534(b)(1)–(2) (including the time and place of trial in “reasonable notice”). 313. Id. § 1534(c)(1)–(3) (“The alien shall have a right to be present at such hearing and to be represented by counsel. Any alien financially unable to obtain counsel shall be entitled to have counsel assigned to represent the alien.”). 314. See id. § 1534(d)(5). LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM