LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM
[…] Rumsfeld, 126 S. Ct. 2749 (2006) (finding military commissions established in response to Bush’s November 13, 2001, order to have been wrongfully convened without congressional authority). For a history of the legislation, Supreme Court cases, and policy that lead to the creation of the Military Commissions Act (MCA), see supra Part I.C.3. 353. 10 U.S.C. §§ 948a (1)(A)(i)–(ii) (2006) (defining an as anyone who sat through a CSRT proceeding, has “engaged in hostilities,” has “purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its co-belligerents,” and “is not a lawful enemy combatant”). 354. WITTES ET AL., supra note 24, at 5. 355. Hamdan was first charged in July 2004 pursuant to Military Order No. 1, the first executive order establishing commissions.