LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM
[…] Id. § 2(d), 74 Fed. Reg. at 4898. 6. The executive order contemplates that the review, following the collection and review of information about each detainee, will determine whether detainees can be transferred or prosecuted or a rolling basis. Id. § 4(c)(1)–(2), 74 Fed. Reg. at 4898–99. Additionally, the order leaves open the possibility that some men will neither be prosecuted or transferred. Id. § 4(c)(3), 74 Fed. Reg. at 4899. With respect to these men, the order directs only that “the Review shall select lawful means, consistent with the national security and foreign policy interests of the United States and the interests of justice, for the disposition of such individuals.” Id. § 4(c)(4). The debate over this issue focuses both on the current detainees and the issue of detention of terrorists in general.