LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM
[…] Thank you to Professors Martha Rayner and Deborah Denno for their invaluable knowledge, energy, and guidance and to my family for being so tremendously supportive. 1. See Jess Bravin & Laura Meckler, Obama Set to Undo Bush’s Gitmo Policies, WALL ST. J., Jan. 22, 2009, at A3; Scott Shane et al., Obama Reverses Key Bush Policy, but Questions on Detainees Remain, N.Y. TIMES, Jan. 23, 2009, at A16 (describing the executive orders as “revers[ing] the most disputed counterterrorism policies of the Bush administration”). 2. Exec. Order No. 13,492, § 3, 74 Fed. Reg. 4897, 4898 (Jan. 27, 2009) (“The detention facilities at Guantánamo for individuals covered by this order shall be closed as soon as practicable, and no later than 1 year from the date of this order.”). 3. Id.

2669 LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM