LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM
[…] (authorizing the court to designate a special attorney to lawful permanent residents who are otherwise unable to address the evidence against them). 321. See id. § 1534(e)(3)(F)(i)(I)–(II) (noting specifically that appointed attorneys can challenge the veracity of the classified evidence in in camera proceedings); see also Chesney, supra note 259, at 33–34 (describing the “special advocate” provision of the ATRC as “clearly designed to reconcile the competing governmental and individual interests at stake in this context”). 322. 8 U.S.C. § 1534(e)(3)(F)(ii) (listing sanctions for “special attorney[s]” who violate the prohibitions on disclosure). 323. Id. § 1534(e)(3)(E)(ii) (“[T]he Department of Justice shall cause to be delivered to the alien a statement that no summary is possible, and the classified information submitted in camera and ex parte may be used pursuant to this paragraph.”). 324. Id. § 1534(f). LORR FINAL 4/6/2009 2:09:39 PM

2009] “MEANINGFUL REVIEW” AT GUANTÁNAMO 2711 it.