Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] A. NEPA and the EIS Requirement NEP A is a federal environmental law which was enacted by Con­ gress to ensure that environmental consequences are considered and that proper disclosure is made before an action that will significantly affect the quality of the human environment is taken by any govern­ ment agency.1 88 NEP A imposes an affirmative obligation on agen-

188. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347 (1976). Section 4331 outlines the broad environmental policy which reads: The Congress, recognizing the profound impact of man's activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment, particularly. . . industrial expansion, resource exploitation, and new and expanding technological advances and recogniz­ ing further the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quali­ ty . . . declares that it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government . . . to use all practicable means and measures ... to foster and promote ... to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive har­ mony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans. NEPA is described in a practical manner in the regulations of the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ). 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (1980) reads: "It [NEPAl establishs policy, sets goals (sec­ tion 101); and provides means (section 102) for carrying out the policy. section [sicl102(2) con­ tains 'action