Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] Lynn, 482 F.2d 1282, 1284-85 (1st Cir. 1973). 191. See text at note 188 supra. 192. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (1980). "Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time . . . ." The regulations later state: An agency shall commence preparation of an environmental impact statement as close as possible to the time the agency is developing or presented with a proposal . . . so that preparation can be completed in time for the final statement to be in­ cluded in any