Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] NEPA is described in a practical manner in the regulations of the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ). 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (1980) reads: "It [NEPAl establishs policy, sets goals (sec­ tion 101); and provides means (section 102) for carrying out the policy. section [sicl102(2) con­ tains 'action forcing' provisions to make sure that federal agencies act according to the letter and spirit of the Act." CEQ's role is described in 42 U.S.C. § 4344 (1976). The council does not administer routine, ongoing programs. However, over the years, CEQ has become the supervising authority for implementation of NEPA by the agencies. 43 Fed. Reg. 55,978 (1978).