Fordham Law Review
[…] One of CICA's major innovations was to require federal government agencies to justify, in writing, any decision not to use competitive bidding.70 Other provisions of the Act also enshrined competition with

65. See id. A stated purpose of CICA was to "promote the use of contracting opportunities as a means to expand the industrial base of the United States." 41 U.S.C. § 251. By requiring that contracts were awarded competitively, Congress hoped to encourage businesses to bid for the government's business. Moreover, Congress specifically hoped to encourage "small business concerns and small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals" to bid for government contracts. Id. 66. See Compliance with CICA, supra note 22, at 12 ("The government is best served when all potential contractors have the opportunity to compete equally with others for its business.