The Dirty Secrets of Cleaning: Pollution and Enforcement Options at
[…] 83 42 Pa.Bull. 3618 (June 23, 2012). 84 40 C.F.R. §§ 124.6(d)–(e), 124.8. 85 42 Pa.Bull. 3618 (June 23, 2012). 86 See, e.g., Appalachian Voices, “West Virginia Patriot Slurry Spill MCHM Test Results” (Fe. 25, 2014) (stating that arsenic and selenium are found at coal prep plants). 87 40 C.F.R. § 124.6(d) (If a state decides to prepare a draft permit, then the draft permit must contain: “1) All conditions under § 122.41 and 122.43; (2) All compliance schedules under §§ 122.47; (3) All monitoring requirements under §§ 122.43; and (4) For . . . (v) NPDES permits, effluent limitations, standards, prohibitions, standards for sewage sludge use or disposal, and conditions under §§ 122.41,122.42, and 122.44, including when applicable any conditions certified by a State agency under § 124.55, and all variances that are to be included under § 124.63.”). 88 PA0013511 (part of the coal mining activity permit); PA0033511 (part of the Coal Refuse Disposal Area (“CRDA”) No. 1 mining permit); and PA0235440 (part of the CRDA No. 2 mining permit). 89 DEP, Developing National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Permits for Mining