The Dirty Secrets of Cleaning: Pollution and Enforcement Options at
[…] 26 Id. at 183; 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44. 27 See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 125.3. 28 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). 29 See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). 30 40 C.F.R. § 434.23. 31 EPA, Coal Mining Effluent Guidelines, http://water.epa.gov/scitech/wastetech/guide/coal/index.cfm. Note that ELGs for the Coal Mining Industry were revised in 2002 to add two new subcategories, but this revision did not revise existing ELGs. Id. 32 40 C.F.R. § 434.23. 33 Id. 34 40 C.F.R. § 124.6(d). 35 40 C.F.R. § 124.6(e) (“All draft permits prepared by EPA under this section shall be accompanied by a statement of basis (§ 124.7) or fact sheet (§ 124.8), and shall be based on the administrative record (§ 124.9), publicly noticed (§ 124.10) and made available for public comment (§ 124.11)”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 124.6(c) (“If the Director tentatively decides to issue an NPDES or 404 general permit, he or she shall prepare a draft general permit under paragraph (d) of this section.”). 8 limits.36 These fact sheets are critical to ensure that the public is able to comment meaningfully on draft permits.