The Dirty Secrets of Cleaning: Pollution and Enforcement Options at
[…] According to emissions data on DEP’s website, these three plants are consistent top emitters even though emissions of other pollutants may not have always been high enough to trigger “major source” status (100 tpy of regulated pollutants or 50 tpy VOCs). For example, Bailey, Cumberland and Emerald were all listed among the top ten VOC, PM10, and PM2.5 emitting facilities in Greene County in 2012, and Bailey was a top three emitter in Greene County for all five pollutants reviewed. See Table 4.

116 See 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(b); 25 Pa. Code § 127.446(c); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(2) (“[T]he program shall provide that the permitting authority take final action on each permit application (including a request for permit modification or renewal) within 18 months . . . after receiving a complete application.”); 25 Pa. Code § 127.421(b). 117 25 Pa.