STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] To gain exemption, a state must enact a law with provisions at least as protective to the individual as the federal law.43 The Commission recommends that an exemption from federal control in this area be sought and believes that the proposals it recommends would permit an exemption to be obtained. To obtain the exemption, a representative authorized to act on behalf of the state as a liaison with the federal administrator must be designated. The designated official should also be given the duties of rule making and similar

41 Section 305 of the act (15 U.S.c. § 1675) provides: 305. The Secretary of Labor may by regulation exempt from the provisions of Section 303(a) garnishments issued under the laws of any State if he determines that the laws of that State provide restrictions on garnishment which are substan­ tially similar to those provided in Section 303(a). 43 29 C.F.R. § 870.51 (1970) provides: 870.51. (a) It is the policy of the Secretary of Labor to permit exemption from section 303 (a) of the CCPA garnishments issued under the laws of a State if those laws considered together cover every case of garnishment covered by the Act, and if those laws provide the same or greater protection to individuals.