Copyright
[…] 61 Ibid.

58 or (3) that a technical error in a finding or fact should be changed.62

While the statute lays out specific criteria by which an agency may vacate or modify an order of an ALJ, the criteria are broad enough to allow for significant agency discretion.

Additionally, Texas Statue also provides for judicial review of ALJ decisions. Section 2001.171 of the Texas

Government Code states: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.” Petition for judicial review of SOAH cases must be filed in Travis county district court. District court judgments may also be appealed according to the standards of general civil actions.

In FY 2010, SOAH reported a caseload of roughly 45,000 cases.