No. ______======In The Supreme Court of the
[…] The Illinois legislature removed Blagojevich as Governor on January 29, 2009. Lt. Governor assumed the Governorship that same day. Shortly thereafter, Gerald Judge and David Kindler, two Illinois registered voters, sued Governor Quinn in 5 the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois. Judge and Kindler alleged that the Illinois Election Code (particularly, 10 ILCS 5/Art. 25(8) violates the Seventeenth Amendment by obviat- ing the need for the Governor to issue a writ of elec- tion when a senate vacancy occurs. 10 ILCS 5/Art. 25(8) reads: When a vacancy shall occur in the office of United States Senator from this state, the Governor shall make temporary appointment to fill such vacancy until the next election of representatives in Congress, at which time such vacancy shall be filled by election, and the senator so elected shall take office as soon thereafter as he shall receive his cer- tificate of election. Judge and Kindler urged the district court to grant a temporary injunction requiring Governor Quinn to “issue a writ for a special election to be conducted as soon as practical to fill the vacancy.”