IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF IN AND FOR THE THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] S.B. 819, 2011 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ca. 2011) (emphasis added). 6

7 E. SB 140: Appropriation of $24 Million from BROS Special Account for DOJ’s 8 Armed Prohibited Person System

9 67. DOJ Defendants received what they sought from SB 819 the following year, on May

10 1, 2013, when Senate Bill 140 (2013) was signed into law as an emergency measure, adding

11 Section 30015 to the Penal Code. SB 140 appropriates the current $24 million surplus from the

12 DROS Special Account to DOJ Defendants “to address, the backlog in the Armed Prohibited

13 Persons System (APPS) and the illegal possession of firearms by those prohibited persons.”

14 68. Evidenced by, among other things, their various press releases and television

15 interviews in the last few months touting their efforts and purported accomplishments, DOJ

16 Defendants have been aggressively spending the monies appropriated to them via SB 140 by