Case 4:05-cv-02016 Document 81 Filed in TXSD on 07/03/08 Page 1 of 102
[…] Shelf from 1993 to 1999. According to Shell, over $689 million of this award was solely attributable to the offshore California leases transferred by Shell Western to Shell Frontier.

62 Case 4:05-cv-02016 Document 81 Filed in TXSD on 07/03/08 Page 65 of 102

264. There is no evidence that the Secretary or his delegate

made any allocation or other determination under 26 U.S.C. § 482.

Legal Analysis of Controlling Facts

I. Transfers to Corporation Controlled by Transferor Under Section 351

A. Purpose and effects of § 351

Section 351 of the Tax Code provides:

No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.

26 U.S.C. § 351(a). The “control” requirement is satisfied if,

immediately after the transfer, the transferors own at least “80

percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock

entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of