Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 15 Article 3 Issue 2 Symposium on International Security
[…] Arguments against the defense of the combatant activity exception can be made: First, secret U.S. military intelligence reports from the time of the incident place the North Korean frontline four miles from

190. 10 U.S.C.A. § 2734 (1998) (section entitled "Property loss; personal injury or death: incident to noncombat activities of the armed forces; foreign countries"). 191. See 10 U.S.C.A. § 2734(b) (1) (1998). 192. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2680, n.75 (citing Koohi v. United States, 976 F.2d 1328 (Cal. 1992)). 502 NOTRE DAME JOURNAL OF LAW, ETHICS & PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 15

No Gun Ri on July 26th, when the refugees entered the area.