CITY OF LAREDO CITY COUNCIL MEETING A-2007-R-020 CITY COUNCIL CHAMBERS 1110 HOUSTON STREET LAREDO, TEXAS 78040 OCTOBER 15, 2007 5:30 P.M.
[…] RECOMMENDATION: STAFF RECOMMENDATION: Approval ofthe motion COUNCIL COMMUNICATION

DATE: SUBJECT: MOTION 10/15/2007 Approving monthly adjustments to the tax roll. The amounts to be adjusted for the month ofSeptember 2007, represent a decrease of $7,066.65. These adjustments are determined by Webb County Appraisal District and by court orders.

INITIATED BY: STAFF SOURCE: CYNTHIA COLLAZO, ELIZABETH MARTINEZ DEPUTY CITY MANAGER TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR PREVIOUS COUNCIL ACTION: Approves tax roll each year.

BACKGROUND: Under Section 26.09, Calculation ofTax, paragraph (e) ofthe Texas Property Tax Code, "the Assessor shall enter the amount oftax determined as provided by this section in the appraisal roll and submit it to the governing body ofthe unit for approval. The appraisal roll with amount oftax entered as approved by the governing body constitutes the unit's tax roll. It was the recommendation ofthe City Attorney and the Tax Collections Attorney, that adjustments be approved each month, in addition to the tax roll being accepted with adjustments.

FINANCIAL IMPACT: Potential revenues will decrease due to a decrease in levy in the amount of $7,066.65.