CITY OF LAREDO CITY COUNCIL MEETING A-2007-R-020 CITY COUNCIL CHAMBERS 1110 HOUSTON STREET LAREDO, TEXAS 78040 OCTOBER 15, 2007 5:30 P.M.
[…] INITIATED BY: STAFF SOURCE: CYNTHIA COLLAZO, ELIZABETH MARTINEZ ACTING CITY MANAGER TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

PREVIOUS COUNCIL ACTION:

City Council has previously approved requests for refunds over $500.00 as required by State Law.

BACKGROUND:

Every month the Webb County Appraisal District submits to the City ofLaredo changes in values certified by the WCAD Review Board. Some of these changes require tax refunds be issued due to clerical errors, double assessments, over assessments, over 65 exemptions, did not exist on the 1'1 of the year, exempt property and combined properties. As per section 26.15 (f) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "If a correction decreases the tax liability of a property owner after the owner has paid the tax, the taxing unit shall refund to the property owner the difference between the tax paid and the tax legally due. As per Section 31.11 ( c ) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "An application for a refund must be made within three years after the date ofthe payment or the taxpayer waives the right to the refund." A taxpayer may request a refund if an overpayment or an erroneous payment was made.