Received 11/27/2018 4:50:04 PM Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
[…] 6 C Chapter 20 of the Act The second research program contemplated by the Act is set forth in Chapter 20. By way of background, the Act originated in the Pennsylvania Senate as

Senate Bill 3 of 2015; however, in March 2016, Chapter 20 of the Act, entitled “Academic Clinical Research Centers,” was added by House amendment. Chapter 20 permits qualifying Academic Clinical Research Centers (ACRCs) to form partnerships with Clinical Registrants (CRs) to conduct research studies. 35 P.S. §10231.2001- 10231.2003. Section 2001 of the Act defines an ACRC as “[ajn accredited medical school within this Commonwealth that operates or partners with an acute care hospital licensed within this Commonwealth,” and a CR as an entity that

(1) holds a permit as both a grower/processor and a dispensary; and