Received 11/27/2018 4:50:04 PM Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
[…] required a CR to focus only 8% of its efforts on research (that is, during a one-year operating horizon, it must state that it ‘intends’ to conduct research over a 6-month period at 16% of its dispensary locations).” (Petitioners’ Application for Preliminary Injunction at 11.) Additionally, the legislature’s choice to include a specific provision in section 2003(1)(v) of the Act regarding the reservation of intellectual property rights further supports the notion that Chapter 20 permittees were designed as research facilities and were not intended to engage in commercial distribution. Section 2003(1)(v) states that “the department may not require disclosure of any information that would infringe upon the [ACRC]’s exclusive right to intellectual property or legal obligations for patient confidentiality.” 35 P.S. §1023l,2003(1)(v). The Court finds meritorious Petitioners’ argument that this section could be construed as the legislature’s recognition that “the economic value of intellectual property that can be