Received 11/27/2018 4:50:04 PM Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
[…] To that end, Petitioners assert that the legislature implemented Chapter 20 of the Act to accomplish thutanicul&Eaal. —; -—______— With regard to alleged discrepancies between the Act and the Regulations, Petitioners first argue that the Regulations allow entities that are not existing permit holders to apply for CR status in violation of the plain language of the Act. Petitioners note that under section 2001, a CR is defined as one who “(1) holds a permit as both a grower/processor and a dispensary” (First Requirement), and “(2) has a contractual relationship with an [ACRCJ under which the [ACRC] or its affiliate provides advice to the entity, regarding, among other areas, patient health and safety, medical applications and dispensing and management of controlled substances” (Second

Requirement). 35 P.S. §10231.2001. Petitioners state that, despite these two items being prerequisites to applying for CR status under the Act. section 1210.27 of the Regulations does not treat the First Requirement as a prerequisite.