Received 11/27/2018 4:50:04 PM Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
[…] First, based upon the arguments advanced by Petitioners, the Regulations appear to be inconsistent with the legislative

32 intent of Chapter 20, which was to permit distribution of medical marijuana for purposes of and in conjunction with research studies conducted jointly with ACRCs. This is supported by the titles the legislature chose for Chapter 20, “Academic Clinical Research Centers,” and for section 2003, “Research study.” Further section 2003 specifically states, “[T]he [D]epartment may, upon application, approve the dispensing of medical marijuana by a [CR1 to the [ACRC] for the purpose of conducting a research study.” 35 P.S. §10231.2003 (emphasis added). Nothing in Chapter 20 of the Act appears to contemplate the sanctioning of commercial distribution of medical marijuana on a level that surpasses that which is permitted under

Chapter 6.