ELECTION OFFICIALS’ MANUAL Michigan Bureau of Elections Chapter 11, Updated July 2019
[…] As with cell phones, care must be taken that built in cameras are not being used to take pictures or transmit video of events in the precinct.

EXIT POLLSTERS: Exit pollsters are persons employed to survey electors after they have voted. Exit pollsters must:

• Remain at least 20 feet from the entrance to the building

Chapter 11, Page 40 of 43 ELECTION OFFICIALS’ MANUAL Michigan Bureau of Elections Chapter 11, Updated July 2019 • Not enter the building, and

• Not question voters entering the building.

CHILDREN ALLOWED IN VOTING STATION: Michigan Election Law (MCL 168.736a) provides that a “minor child may accompany an elector in the booth or voting compartment at an election.” The amendment further provides that a ballot viewed by a minor child accompanying an elector in the voting station is not subject to rejection for “exposure.” For the purposes of the allowance provided under this amendment, anyone under 18 years of age should be regarded as a “minor child.”