STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD
[…] Government Code section 20691 permits the employer to pay all or a portion of the contributions required to be paid by a member, although the employer may increase, reduce or eliminate its portion of the employees' normal contribution.

In addition, nothing in the relevant statutes appears to prohibit the parties to agree, through collective bargaining, that employees pay part of the employer's contribution.

10 Government Code section 20678 provides that, for certain local safety members, "the normal rate of contribution shall be 9 percent of the compensation paid to those members."

UPF asserts that this statute sets a cap of 9 percent of compensation that an employee may be charged for pension contributions. By forcing employees to pay more than 9 percent, UPF argues, the City has imposed an illegal waiver of this statutory right.