Case 3:17-cv-05244 Document 1 Filed 04/03/17 Page 1 of 100
[…] 15 CODE ANN. § 10-1-371(5). 16 243. Plaintiffs seek an order enjoining Defendant’s unfair, unlawful, and/or deceptive

17 practices, attorneys’ fees, and any other just and proper relief available under GA. CODE ANN. 18 § 10-1-373.

19 COUNT SIXTEEN

20 VIOLATION OF THE HAWAII ACT § 480-2(A)

21 (HAW. REV. STAT. § 480, ET SEQ.) 22 244. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the 23 preceding paragraphs of this complaint. 24 245. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Hawaii who are 25 members of the Class.

26 246. HAW. REV. STAT. § 480-2(a) prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair 27 or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 28 COMPLAINT - 61 Case No. 1918 EIGHTH AVENUE, SUITE 3300 • SEATTLE, WA 98101 (206) 623-7292 • FAX (206) 623-0594 010648.11 949197 V1 Case 3:17-cv-05244 Document 1 Filed 04/03/17 Page 68 of 100

1 247. Defendant is a “person” under HAW. REV. STAT. § 480-1.