Millard County General Plan Federal and State Lands Element County Goals, Objectives and Implementation Strategies
[…] Therefore, there is no constitutional basis for the Federal Government to assert exclusive jurisdiction over any federal land in Millard County. As the Tenth Amendments to the United States Constitution states:

“The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.” 2. Utah Code § 17-27a-401(4) allows Millard County to “define the county's local customs, local culture, and the components necessary for the county's economic stability.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (5) of that statute gives the County sole discretion, subject to certain restrictions not relevant here (see 17-27a-403(2)), to “determine the comprehensiveness, extent, and format of the general plan.”