Disclaimers under the New Texas Uniform Disclaimer of Interests Act
[…] Prob. Code § 37A (1971) (third sentence). 5 Bill Analysis, Committee on Judiciary, S.B. 791, 75th Leg., R.S. 6 Tex. Prob. Code § 37A(a) (1977).

Disclaimers under the New Texas Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act Page 3

of the transfer.7 The 1977 amendment eliminated the judicial revocation procedure to be consistent with the requirement under the Internal Revenue Code that a qualified disclaimer be irrevocable.8

The 1977 amendment also clarified the timing for disclaimers of future interests for the first time. Specifically, the following language was added to Section 37A(a): “a written memorandum of disclaimer disclaiming a future interest may be filed not later than nine months after the event determining that the taker of the property of interest is finally ascertained and his interest is indefeasibly vested.”9 The relevant provision of the Texas Property Code concerning disclaimers of property from an inter vivos trust was almost identical.10