Disclaimers under the New Texas Uniform Disclaimer of Interests Act
[…] For example, the disclaimer of a contingent remainder interest in a is subject to different deadlines for treatment as a qualified disclaimer under federal law or as an effective disclaimer under Texas law. In this situation, a qualified disclaimer of a contingent remainder interest that vests upon the death of the lifetime beneficiary must be made within nine months of the decedent’s date of death (i.e. the “date on which the transfer creating the interest in [the disclaimant] is made”).13 In contrast, a disclaimer pursuant to Section 37A would be effective so long as it was made within nine months after the death of the lifetime beneficiary (i.e. the “event determining that the taker of the property is finally ascertained and his interest is indefeasibly vested”).14

7 Tex. Prob. Code § 37A(d) (1971) 8 See I.R.C. § 2518(b). 9 Tex. Prob. Code § 37A(a) (1977). 10 Former Tex. Prop.