Disclaimers under the New Texas Uniform Disclaimer of Interests Act
[…] b. 1993 amendment: relation‐back doctrine and other changes

The 1993 Legislature enacted several substantive changes to Section 37A. Prior to 1993, Section 37A provided that a valid disclaimer “shall be effective as of the death of decedent” but did not explicitly address the issue of whether a disclaimer might constitute a fraudulent transfer as to the disclaimant’s creditors.16 In response to the court’s holding in Dyer v. Eckols, the legislature added language to the initial part of Section 37A codifying the “relation‐back” doctrine.

Specifically, the revised statute provided that “[a] disclaimer evidenced as provided herein shall be effective as of the death of decedent and shall relate back for all purposes to the death of the decedent and is not subject to the claims of any creditor of the disclaimant.”17 Further, the revised language stated that a disclaimer under Section 37A is not a “transfer” for the purposes of the Business & Commerce Code.