Disclaimers under the New Texas Uniform Disclaimer of Interests Act
[…] d. Are non‐statutory disclaimers permitted?

Prior to the enactment of Texas’s first disclaimer statute in 1971, disclaimers were permitted.129 The 1971 statute provided that “[f]ailure to comply with the provisions hereof shall render such disclaimer ineffective except as an assignment of such property to those who would have received same had the person attempting the disclaimer died prior to the decedent.”130 Until the enactment of the Texas Disclaimer Act, this basic language had remained a part of Texas’s disclaimer statutes and most recently appeared in Section 122.102 of the Estates Code. If by statute a disclaimer was “ineffective except as an assignment,” common law disclaimers were barred.

HB 2428 repeals Section 122.102. It amends Section 122.201 of the Estates Code to provide that “a person who is entitled to receive property … and does not disclaim the property under Chapter 240, Property Code, may assign the property … to any person.” This is not the same thing as saying that a disclaimer not in compliance with the statute is an assignment.