Section 5 of the FTC Act and the End of Antitrust Modesty, by Karin A. DeMasi, Jonathan J. Clarke, Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP, Blo...Page 1
[…] If the FTC is to succeed in revitalizing an independent Section 5, it will need to take a more cautious, robust, and ultimately strategically- minded approach. Instead of confronting the courts with their supposed errors under the Sherman Act, the FTC will need to convince the courts why the FTC should sometimes — although not always — be allowed to walk a different path.") 29 Under 15 U.S.C. § 21(c), defendants seeking reversal of Commission orders "may obtain a review of such order in the court of appeals of the for any circuit within which such violation occurred or within which such person resides or carries on business." Section 21(c) effectively allows defendants to forum shop their appeals; in a case testing the scope of the FTC's section 5 authority, a defendant could choose to file its appeal in the Second Circuit or the Ninth Circuit, both of which have section 5 precedent favorable to defendants, assuming