William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] Unless agreed to in fact, it must be reasonable, but commercial acceptance by regular observance makes out a prima facie case that a usage of trade is reasonable.” Id. at cmt. b. The common law is also “modernizing” custom by drawing upon more recent and local evidence to define it. 126 U.C.C. § 1-303 cmt. 4. 127 See Bernstein, Merchant Law, supra note 120, at 1766 n.2. For example, the sections on implied warranties invoke trade standards. See U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(a) (“Goods to be merchantable must ... pass without objection in the trade under the contract description ....”); U.C.C. § 2-314(3) (“[I]mplied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.”). The section on adequate assurances of performance does as well. See U.C.C. § 2-609(2) (“Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.”). 128 See Bernstein, Merchant Law, supra note 120, at 1766 n.3 (citing several examples). 129 See id. at 1768 n.6, for examples of Llewellyn’s expressed point of view on the role of custom. 130 Id. at 1768. 598 WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 4:575 to reflect either commercial