William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] Id. at 1766, 1769. 121 U.C.C. § 1-103(a)(2) (2012). The other purposes are “(1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; ... and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” § 1-103(a)(1), § 1-103(a)(3). 122 U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(3); see Bernstein, Merchant Law, supra note 120, at 1768. 2013] EXPLAINING “BAIT-AND-SWITCH” REGULATION 597 provide the standard.123 UCC section 1-303(c) defines “usage of trade [as] any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.”124 The Official Comments fur- ther elaborate on the definition and emphasize that the Code presents a for- mal break from the old English common law,125 including a willingness to embrace merchant-created custom:

A usage of trade ... must have the “regularity of observance” specified.