William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] Id. The structure of the Code should enable the law “to be applied by the courts in the light of unforeseen and new circumstances and practices.” Id. 120 Lisa Bernstein, Merchant Law in a Merchant Court: Rethinking the Code’s Search for Immanent Norms, 144 U. PA. L. REV. 1765, 1766 (1996) [hereinafter Bernstein, Merchant Law]. Bernstein challenges this “fundamental premise of the ... Code’s adjudicative phil- osophy,” noting that the drafters did not anticipate how incorporating norms could “alter the very reality they sought to reflect.” Id. at 1766, 1769. 121 U.C.C. § 1-103(a)(2) (2012). The other purposes are “(1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; ... and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” § 1-103(a)(1), § 1-103(a)(3). 122 U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(3); see Bernstein, Merchant Law, supra note 120, at 1768. 2013] EXPLAINING “BAIT-AND-SWITCH” REGULATION 597 provide the standard.123 UCC section 1-303(c) defines “usage of trade [as] any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of