William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] As § 222 comment b clarifies: “A usage of trade need not be ‘ancient or immemorial,’ ‘universal,’ or the like. Unless agreed to in fact, it must be reasonable, but commercial acceptance by regular observance makes out a prima facie case that a usage of trade is reasonable.” Id. at cmt. b. The common law is also “modernizing” custom by drawing upon more recent and local evidence to define it. 126 U.C.C. § 1-303 cmt. 4. 127 See Bernstein, Merchant Law, supra note 120, at 1766 n.2. For example, the sections on implied warranties invoke trade standards. See U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(a) (“Goods to be merchantable must ... pass without objection in the trade under the contract description ....”); U.C.C. § 2-314(3) (“[I]mplied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.”). The section on adequate assurances of performance does as well.