Friends of the Capital Crescent Trail
[…] (see Section II.E). However, the Corps will generally rely on the coordination of the Lead Federal agency with the USFWS. Migratory Bird Treaty Act: The Corps must comply with the MBTA. The Corps will often rely on FTA as the lead Federal agency and on any memorandum of agreement or understanding between USFWS and FTA/DOT. However, if the Corps believes that the MOU does not address the impacts associated with the crossings, then the Corps would be likely to initiate an MOU with the USFWS. Water Quality: The Corps regulations at 33 CFR 320.4(d) address the Corps' consideration of water quality with regard to the Corps permit. The regulation states; “Certification of compliance with applicable effluent limitation and water quality standards required under provisions of section 401 of the Clean Water Act will be considered conclusive with respect to water quality considerations unless the Regional Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), advises of other water quality aspects to be taken into consideration.” In some cases the Corps has looked further into water quality, if they believe they need to look at issues not covered in the section 401 certification.