NOTES DIGITAL SAMPLING AND THE RECORDING : A PROPOSAL FOR LEGISLATIVE PROTECTION
[…] 34 Portions of the DPRA were altered by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, Pub. L No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860 (1998) (codified in scattered sections of 17 U.S.C.). This Note refers to the original and amended portions of the statute as the DPRA. 135 See 17 U.S.C. § 114(a) (Supp. 1 1995). 136 See id. § 114(d)(1)(A) (exempting nonsubscription broadcast transmissions); 17 U.S.C.A. § 114(j)(3) (West Supp. 1999) (defining broadcast transmission as "a transmission made by a terrestrial broadcast station licensed as such by the Federal Communications Commission"); S. Rep. No. 104-128, at 18-19 (1995), reprinted in 1995 U.S.C.C.A.N. 356, 365-66 (discussing exemption for public digital broadcasts); 2 Nimmer, supra note 94, § 8.22[B][1][a], at 8-306 (same).

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74:1660