NOTES DIGITAL SAMPLING AND THE RECORDING : A PROPOSAL FOR LEGISLATIVE PROTECTION
[…] 137 "A 'subscription' transmission is a transmission that is controlled and limited to par- ticular recipients, and for which consideration is required to be paid or otherwise given by or on behalf of the recipient to receive the transmission ... ." 17 U.S.C.A. § 114(j)(14) (West Supp. 1999). An "eligible nonsubscription transmission" is a noninteractive transmission of music for which the primary purpose "is to provide to the public such audio or other entertain- ment programming.... [but] not to sell, advertise, or promote particular products or serv- ices other than sound recordings, live concerts, or other music-related events." Id. § 114(j)(6). The DPRA applies several other complex restrictions that are beyond the scope of this Note. See id. § 114(d)(2) (providing mandatory licensing for subscription transmis- sions and eligible nonsubscription transmissions under certain conditions); H.R. Conf. Rep.