NOTES DIGITAL SAMPLING AND THE RECORDING : A PROPOSAL FOR LEGISLATIVE PROTECTION
[…] See also Gorman & Ginsburg, supra note 30, at 813 (noting that, under Copyright Act, authors of sound recording "would appear to be ... the performers and the recording engineers"). 89 See supra note 14 for a definition of "royalty artist." 90 See 17 U.S.C. § 201(b) (1994) (stating that "in the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared" is considered copyright owner); id. § 101 (defining "work made for hire" as "a work prepared by an employee within the scope of his or her employment"); H.R. Rep. No. 104-274, at 23-24 (1995) (stat- ing that "the work made for hire doctrine often applies to recorded performances.