JACKSON NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, PETITIONER v.
[…] These include “among other things, public policy, historical facts preceding or contemporaneous with the enactment of the statute being construed, and the background and purpose of the statute.” Id. at 528. The courts may also consider earlier versions of the statute, the caption of the act, the legislative history of the statute and the entire statutory scheme in which the statute appears. However, no matter how illuminating these non-codified external sources may be, they cannot provide a basis for departing from clear codified statutory provisions. Id. A basic grammatical analysis of § 113 reveals its natural and ordinary meaning, which is to limit the scope of § 113 to remedies and sanctions of a statutory nature only. Section 113 states in relevant part, “this title shall provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions . . . under this title for alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with, a contract of insurance. . . .” Tenn. Ann. Code § 56-8-113 (emphasis added). Because the terms “remedies” and “sanctions” are not separated by a comma, a plain reading of the phrase “statutory remedies and sanctions” reveals that both “remedies” and “sanctions” are modified by “statutory.”