JACKSON NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, PETITIONER v.
[…] Article II of the Tennessee Constitution provides: Section 1. The powers of the government shall be divided into three distinct departments: legislative, executive, and judicial. Section 2. No person or persons belonging to one of these departments shall exercise any of the powers properly belonging to either of the others, except in the cases herein directed or permitted. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104 provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) In a civil action in which punitive damages are sought: * * * (5) Punitive or exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (A) Two (2) times the total amount of compensatory damages awarded; or (B) Five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).

3

Tenn.