JACKSON NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, PETITIONER v.
[…] See Hodges, 833 S.W.2d at 901. We therefore affirm the district court’s denial of Defendant’s motion for judgment as a matter of law. D. The Statutory Cap on Punitive Damages On cross-appeal, Plaintiff argues that the statutory punitive damages cap, T.C.A. § 29-39-104,6 which the district court applied below, violates two provisions of the Tennessee Constitution: the individual right to a

6 In relevant part, T.C.A. § 29-39-104(a)(5) provides that punitive damages are limited to the greater of either double “the total amount of compensatory damages awarded” or $500,000. The limitation “shall not be disclosed to the jury, but shall be applied by the court to any punitive damages verdict[.]” Id. § 29- 39-104(a)(6). The limitation does not apply in any suit involving intent to inflict serious physical injury, intentional falsification or concealment of records, injuries or death caused by an intoxicated defendant, or felonious conduct. Id. § 29-39-104(a)(7).