JACKSON NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, PETITIONER v.
[…] 3 In light of this, some federal district courts have construed Riad as applying only to pre-§ 56-8-113 actions. See Spring Place Church of God of Prophecy v. Bhd. Mut. Ins. Co., No. 1:13-CV- 405, 2015 WL 12531988, at *4 n.4 (E.D. Tenn. Mar. 16, 2015); Akers v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., No. 2:14-CV-72, 2015 WL 11005023, at *5 (E.D. Tenn. Sept. 28, 2015).

55a

The majority dismisses the significance of Myint’s abrogation because § 56-8-113 provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to eliminate or otherwise affect any . . . [r]emedy, cause of action, right to relief or sanction available under common law.” According to the majority, this statement “leaves intact Myint’s underlying conclusion” regarding the bad faith statute and so does not alter Riad’s holding regarding the availability of punitive damages for breach of contract.