JACKSON NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, PETITIONER v.
[…] (ECF No. 1-1.)

130a

On May 29, 2014, by Order of the Court, Defendant disbursed payment of $366,363.22, the face amount of the policy plus interest, to Plaintiff. (Stipulation No. 6(k), Joint Pretrial Order at 4.)

A jury trial was held from December 15, 2014, to December 22, 2014. (ECF Nos. 133, 136, 138-39, 141, 146.) Plaintiffs were awarded punitive damages in the amount of $3,000,000.00. (Special Jury Verdict Form, ECF No. 152.) Defendant argues that the punitive damages cap under section 29-39-104 of the Tennessee Code applies in this case and would entitle Plaintiff a maximum of $500,000. (ECF No. 158 at 15-19.) Section 29-39-104 states that punitive damages “shall not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (A) Two (2) times the total amount of compensatory damages awarded; or (B) Five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(5). Plaintiff argues that even if the cap were applicable and constitutional, Plaintiff would be entitled to $700,000, twice the amount of the compensatory damages awarded by the jury. (ECF No. 159 at 20 n.11.)

In Clark v.