JACKSON NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, PETITIONER v.
[…] “Statutory” undeniably applies to the first term “remedies.” There is no indication either logically or from the text that application of “statutory” to “sanctions” would be nonsensical. Furthermore, no qualification of the term “sanctions” exists to bring the phrase within the purview of the last-antecedent canon. See United States v. Laraneta, 700 F.3d 983, 989 (7th Cir. 2012) cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 235 (2013) (“[T]he ‘last-antecedent’ canon . . . says that a qualification in the last term of a series should be confined to that term.”). Moreover, the text of § 113 states explicitly that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to eliminate or otherwise affect any . . . [r]emedy, cause of action,

97a

right to relief or sanction available under common law. . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-8-113(1) (emphasis added).