OUTLINEOUTLINE OFOF THETHE U.S.U.S. LEGAL LEGAL SYSTEMSYSTEM OUTLINE OF THE U.S.U.S. LEGAL LEGAL SYSTEMSYSTEM
[…] Article I, Section 9 of the Consti- tution forbids Congress from passing Judicial certain types of laws. Congress may As with the other branches, the U.S. not, for instance, pass an “ex post facto” judiciary possesses only those powers law (a law that applies retroactively, or the Constitution delegates. The Con- “after the fact”), or levy a tax on ex- stitution extended federal jurisdiction ports. Article I, Section 8 lists areas only to certain kinds of disputes. Arti- where Congress may legislate. Some of cle III, Section 2 lists them. Two of the these (“To establish Post Offices”) are most significant are cases involving a question of federal law (“all Cases in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made…”) and “di- versity” cases, or disputes between cit- izens of two different states. Diversity jurisdiction allows each party to avoid litigating his case before the courts of his adversary’s state. A second judicial power emerged in the Republic’s early years.