Embargoed Until Monday, September 25, 12:01 a.m. EST
[…] Tryon’s records also express concern at the number of unfilled staff positions.218

213 Letter from Sandra A. Brown, Assistant Commissioner, Public Affairs, to HRW/ACLU, January 11, 2006. Specifically, OCFS cited N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 87(2)(a), “in support of” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §§ 372, 422, N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 18, and N.Y. Ment. Health Law §§ 16, 33.13.” In fact, N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 87(2)(a) states simply that “[e]ach agency shall ... make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute”; N.Y. Soc. Serv.