Embargoed Until Monday, September 25, 12:01 a.m. EST
[…] See also Steven Schlossman and Stephanie Wallach, “The Crime of Precocious Sexuality: Female Juvenile Delinquency in the Progressive Era,” Harvard Educational Review, 48(1) (February 1978) pp. 65-94 (describing the relatively harsh treatment of girls in juvenile courts and reformatories). 91 Under New York law, children who commit status offenses are designated as “persons in need of supervision” or “PINS.” FCA §712(a). A PINS is: “[a] person less than eighteen years of age who does not attend school in accordance with the provisions of part one of article sixty-five of the education law or who is incorrigible, ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of a parent or other person legally responsible for such child's care, or other lawful authority, or who violates the provisions of section 221.05 of the penal law.” Ibid.