TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF SAID COURT:
[…] 31. Board Rule 178.9, however, presents the questions of what rules does the Board say were violated, and who says that the Plaintiff’s conduct violated those rules? (and for that matter, who says they were “rules” in the first place?).

32. These are important questions for several reasons.

33. One reason is whether other trained and experienced physicians will speak to what should or should not have been done in the 1980s. The Board itself usually requires that the conduct of physicians be assessed by other physicians. TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.003 (“If the complaint includes an allegation that the license holder has violated the standard of care, the notice must include a copy of each report prepared by an expert physician reviewer under Section 154.0561.”). But that would put this into the “Standard of Care” category of Board Rule 178.9, which would result in the statute of limitations applying (even as narrowly misconstrued by Rule 178.9).