Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] F While the Tennessee Supreme Court has recognized that proportionality review assures “rationality and consistency in the imposition of the death penalty,” the Court has also remained cognizant of the fact that “there can be ‘no perfect procedure for deciding in which cases 31 governmental authority should be used to impose death.’” F

2. The Standard and Scope of Comparative Proportionality Review

Section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D) of the T.C.A. requires that the Court of Criminal Appeals determine whether the defendant’s death sentence “is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the 32 defendant.” F The court commences its review under the presumption that the death 33 sentence is proportionate, F and must ensure that no “aberrant death sentence is 34 affirmed.”