Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] To be appointed counsel in post-conviction proceedings, an attorney must qualify as appellate counsel, or possess trial and appellate experience as counsel in state post-conviction proceedings in three felony cases, two homicide cases, or one capital case. TENN. SUP. CT. R. 13(3)(h). Counsel must also possess knowledge of federal habeas corpus practice. Id. Post-conviction counsel must also differ from defendant’s counsel at trial or on direct appeal, unless both the defendant and counsel consent to the continued representation. Id. 268 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-107(b)(2) (2006). “The written notice, if filed by counsel, [must] state that counsel has consulted the petitioner and that the petitioner agrees there is no need to amend the petition. Good cause will not be met by a routine statement that the press of other business prevents the filing of the appropriate pleadings within the designated time.” Id. 269 Id. 270 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-108(a) (2006). “Good cause will not be met by a routine statement that the press of other business prevents a response within the thirty (30) day period.” Id. 271 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-109(a) (2006).

37

272 dismiss the petition.