Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] Section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D) of the Tennessee Code Annotated (T.C.A.) requires both the Tennessee Supreme Court and the Court of Criminal Appeals to determine whether a death sentence “is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.” The Tennessee Supreme Court, however, has limited the scope of its and the Court of Criminal Appeal’s duty to ensuring that “no aberrant death sentence is affirmed.”