Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] F The court has also found that the term “exculpatory results” does not mean that the “contemplated DNA analysis must indicate with certainty that the 42 petitioner is innocent of the crime in question.” F

The factors delineated in section 40-30-304 are similar to those factors outlined in section 40-30-305 of the T.C.A. However, under section 40-30-305, in addition to factors #2 through #4 discussed above, the petitioner also must establish and the court also must find that a “reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results that would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable if the 43 results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction.” F

3. Disposition of a Post-Conviction DNA Petition