Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] F Similarly, in the interest of justice, the Post- 41 Conviction Defender may choose to represent a death-row inmate F during clemency 42 proceedings and in proceedings challenging the inmate’s competency to be executed. F

33 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-205(b), (d) (2006). For a discussion on the Post-Conviction Defender Commission, see infra note 49 and accompanying text. 34 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-205(c) (2006). 35 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-205(f) (2006). 36 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-206(a) (2006). 37 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-206(c) (2006). 38 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-206(d)(1)-(4) (2006). 39 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-206(b) (2006). 40 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-205(h) (2006). 41 The Post-Conviction Defender may represent such an individual only if s/he “is presently represented by the post-conviction defender or if such individual is not currently represented by the post-conviction defender but is unable to secure counsel due to indigency.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-206(e) (2006). 42 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-206(e) (2006).

129

The Office of the Post-Conviction Defender is prohibited from lobbying any entity, 43 organization, or legislative body for the abolition or retention of the death penalty.