Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] F It is unclear, however, whether in practice such biological evidence is made available under this pre-trial discovery procedure for the purpose of independent DNA testing by the defense.

Post-Conviction DNA Testing

Tennessee law, pursuant to section 40-30-303 of the Tennessee Code Annotated (T.C.A.), authorizes the filing of post-conviction DNA testing petitions by all death-sentenced 67 inmates. F Specifically, such an individual may file a petition requesting the “DNA analysis of any evidence that is [1] in the possession or control of the prosecution, law

65 See TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-309 (2006). 66 TENN. R. CRIM. P. 16(a)(1)(F). 67 In addition to first-degree murder, section 40-30-303 allows an individual convicted of the following offenses to seek post-conviction DNA testing: “second degree murder, aggravated rape, aggravated sexual battery or rape of a child, the attempted commission of any of these offenses, any lesser included offense of these offenses, or, at the direction of the trial judge, any other offense.” See TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-303 (2006).

55

enforcement, laboratory, or court, and . . . [2] related to the investigation or prosecution 68 that resulted in [his/her] conviction and that may contain biological evidence.” F