Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] F

117 TENN. R. CRIM. P. 9(a)-(c). 118 See State v. Best, 614 S.W.2d 791, 795 (Tenn. 1981); State v. Watson, 1991 WL 153017, *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 27, 1992) (unpublished opinion) (stating that where an arrest is commenced by the return of an indictment, the accused is not entitled to a preliminary hearing); State v. Johnson, 2004 WL 2378256, *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 20, 2004) (unpublished opinion) (“Because the prosecution began with an indictment rather than an arrest, the defendant was not entitled to a preliminary hearing.”); see also TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-3-103(c)(2) (stating that upon the completion of an information, the court “may proceed in all respects as in cases prosecuted by indictment or presentment”). 119 See, e.g., Watson, 1991 WL 153017, at *4 (noting that after a grand jury indictment was issued, a capias was executed, and counsel was appointed, the defendant pled at her arraignment). 120 TENN. R. CRIM. P. 4(a), (c).