Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] F

2. Standards for Obtaining an Order for DNA Testing

To obtain DNA testing, the petitioner must establish and the court must find that the petitioner meets the four factors contained within either section 40-30-304 or section 40- 30-305 of the T.C.A.

32 Id. at 3, 18-27. The TBI reserves the ability to reject any evidence submitted improperly. Id. 33 Id. at 29 (requiring that latex gloves should be worn at all times and changed between the collection of each item). 34 TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-309 (2006). 35 Section 40-30-303 also includes the following offenses: “second degree murder, aggravated rape, aggravated sexual battery or rape of a child, the attempted commission of any of these offenses, any lesser included offense of these offenses, or, at the direction of the trial judge, any other offense.” See TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-303 (2006). 36 Id. 37 Id.; see also Griffin v.