Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] F

b. Agencies Responsible for the Preservation of Evidence During and After Trial

It is unclear which agency is responsible for preserving evidence during and after trial. However, section 40-30-309 of the T.C.A., which permits a post-conviction petitioner to request the preservation of evidence under certain circumstances, implies that evidence may be held after trial by the prosecution, law enforcement agencies, a laboratory, or the 34 court. F

B. Post-Conviction Petitions for DNA Testing

Section 40-30-303 of the T.C.A. provides that any individual who is convicted and 35 sentenced for first-degree murder F may file a petition requesting the “DNA analysis of any evidence that is [1] in the possession or control of the prosecution, law enforcement, laboratory, or court, and . . . [2] related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in 36 [his/her] conviction and that may contain biological evidence.” F

1. Timeline for Filing Post-Conviction Petitions for DNA Testing

A post-conviction petition for DNA testing may be filed “at any time” after an individual 37 has been convicted and sentenced for first-degree murder.